Search This Blog

Subscribe by Email

Saturday, July 23, 2016

Rajkot Nagarik Sahakari Bank Ltd

Post:Sr. Executive
Location:Junagadh
Last Date:27/07/2016
Qualification:First Class Graduate OR Post Graduate (Except Arts)/ Inter CA / CA / MBA / MCA / LLB. 
PGDCA / DCA / JAIIB/ CAIIB will be preferred.
Experience:1.For Graduates, minimum 5 Years’ experience as a clerk with a Nationalized Bank / Scheduled Urban Co-Operative Bank OR Experience of 5 Years out of which 4 Years in a supervisor with a reputed Financial Institute. 2. For Post Graduates, 2 Years supervisory experience with Nationalized Bank / Scheduled Urban Co-Operative Bank. 3. No Experience required for CA / Inter CA.

Candidate Should be well versed with Banking / Accounting software and computer knowledge
Age Limit:35 Years (Age can be relaxed up to 5 Years for experienced candidates.)
The above post will be filled up on fixed term contract with a consolidated fixed salary depending on educational qualification and experience. The candidate belonging to local place will be considered.

Employment News of This Week (23rd To 29th July 2016)

Organization Name
Name of Posts
Last Date
Central Institute Of Post-Harvest Engineering & Technology
Senior Research Fellow
6th August 2016 and 9th August 2016 (as per project)
Food Corporation of India 
15 -Assistant Grade.III in Gen./Depot
10th August 2016
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) 
18 -General Manager
30th August 2016
Kolkata Port Trust
Lady Security Personnel
18th August 2016
Central Institute of Brackishwater Aquaculture 
Research Associate (RA), Junior Research Fellow (JRF) and Project Assistant (PA)
25th July 2016
Ayurveda Regional Research Institute- CCRAS
Sr. Consultant posts 
24th August 2016 (Walk-in)
Rajkot Nagarik Sahakari Bank 
Computer Operator (Trainee) and Sr. Executive
25th and 27th July 2016
ECIL Hyderabad 
Senior deputy general manager (HR), deputy general manager (Safety) and senior personal officer.
6th August 2016
Nagpur Metro Rail Corporation 
Additional Chief Project Manager
05TH August 2016
Engineering Projects (India) Ltd.
Manager Gr.-II and Assistant manager 
18th August 2016
World Bank
Accredited Procurement Specialist.
 04th August 2016
Indian Army
20-JAG Entry Scheme 18th Course
15th September 2016
NMDC Limited 
Miscellaneous Attendant
 31st August 2016
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology
Junior Research Fellow 
30th July 2016
IIT Delhi 
25-Research Associate, Sr. Research, Project Scientist, & other
In the month of July & August 2016
Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University 
Assistant Professor
28th July 2016
JNKVV Jabalpur
 Teacher & other
04th & 05th August 2016 (Walk-in)
Maharashtra Post Office
GDS DA Dharangaon SO, BPM Ambivali BO, GDS Mail Packer saundana SO, GDSM Daghar kh and others
In the month of July & August 2016
Punjab Public Service Commission
6-District Sainik Welfare Officer
12 August 2016
ESSO-Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services
Senior Executive/ Office Assistant
16th August 2016
High Court of Karnataka
Drivers
12th August 2016
Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers limited
 10 -Semi Skilled Vacancies
03rd August 2016
Kolkata Police 
Junior DOM
13th August 2016
Airports Authority of India 
106-Posts of Junior Assistant (Fire Service)
05th September 2016
Hindustan Copper Ltd 
 Apprentices and Part Time Doctors
13th August 2016 & 8th August 2016 (as per post)
Chilika Development Authority 
Junior Research Fellow (JRF) 
29th July 2016
Vector Control Research Centre
Project Assistant and Project Technician-III posts
05th August 2016
Cement Corporation Of India
12-General Manager, Law Officer and Others
04th August 2016
Cantonment Board 
Computer Programmer
within 21 days
Heavy Engineering Corporation Limited
Chief Medical Officer, Instructor & others 
In the month of July & August 2016
Oil India Limited 
Rig Engineer
12th August 2016
Northeast Frontier Railway
Medical Consultant
31st August 2016
HPCL Biofuels Limited 
138 -General Manager, Safety Officer, Godown Incharge, Data Processor, Assistant Pan Man and several others
In the month of August 2016
Indian Oil Corporation Limited 
114 -Apprentices 
31st July 2016
NIT Jamshedpur 
 Engineers, Technical Assistants, Medical Officers and for OSD Legal Services Post. 
ASAP
ESIC Punjab
22-Full time / part time specialist and senior resident’s posts
2nd August 2016
Himachal Pradesh Power Corporation Limited
76-Engineer (Electrical), Junior Officer/Junior Engineer, Foreman, Fitter, Electrician and others
29th July, 2016
AGRICULTURAL SCIENTISTS RECRUITMENT BOARD
Head, Coordinator, Director & Various Other
18 August 2016

Friday, July 22, 2016

RBI Recruitment 2016

Total No.of Posts: 163

Name of the Posts: Officers in Grade ‘B’(General)
1. General: 77 Posts
2. OBC: 52 Posts
3. SC: 26 Posts
4. ST: 08 Posts

Age Limit: Candidates age should be between 21-30 years (candidates must have been born not earlier than 02/07/1986 and not later than 01/07/1995) & 32 and 34 years for M.Phil and Ph.D qualification candidates as on 01-07-2016. Age relaxation is 3 years for OBC, 5 years for SC/ ST, 10 years for PWD (GEN), 13 years for PWD (OBC) &15 years for PWD (SC/ ST) candidates.

Educational Qualification: Candidates should possess minimum of 60% marks (50% in case of SC/ ST/ PWD) or an equivalent grade in Bachelor’s degree as well as in 12th (or Diploma or equivalent) and 10th standard examinations.

Selection Process: Candidates will be selected based on online examination & interview.

Application Fee: Candidates should pay Rs. 850/- for Gen/ OBC & Rs.100/- for SC/ ST/ PWD (Non Refundable) through online by using Debit Cards (RuPay/ Visa/ MasterCard/ Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets.

How to Apply: Eligible candidates may apply online through the website www.rbi.org.in from 18-07-2016 to 09-08-2016.

Instructions to Apply Online:
1. Before applying online candidates should have valid e-mail ID & Contact No.
2. Log on to www.rbi.org.in
3. Select the desired post & click on it.
4. Read the instructions carefully & click on “Applications (App.)”
5. Fill the details & submit the form.
6. Take a print out of online application for future use.

Important Dates:
Starting Date for Online Application18-07-2016
Last Date for Online Application09-08-2016
Phase-I Online Examination04-09-2016
Phase-II Online Examination19-09-2016

Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIGM)

Total No of Posts: 05

Name of the Posts:
1. Fellow: 01 Post
2. Senior Technical Assistant: 04 Posts

Age Limit: Candidate maximum age limit is 35 years for Post 1 & 30 years for Post 2. Upper age relaxation of 05 years for highly experienced & deserving candidates is applicable as per the Government of India rules.

Educational Qualification: Candidates should possess First class Master’s Degree in Physics, Research experience of at least three years in the broad area of Space Plasma processes having specialization in modeling of Plasma waves & instabilities in Earth’s Magnetosphere for Post 1 & First class Masters Degree in Physics/ Geophysics or First Class Bachelors Degree in Electrical Engineering for Post 2.

Selection Process: Short listed candidates will be called for interview.

Application Form: Application Form can be obtained from in person between 10:30 AM & 5:30 PM on working days in the office of the Director, IIG, by payment of Rs. 300/- by Crossed Demand Draft/ Indian Postal Order or can be obtained from Post by sending self-addressed stamped (for Rs. 10/-) envelope superscribing “Request for Application Form” with Rs. 300/- crossed demand draft/ Indian Postal Order in favour of Indian Institute of Geomagnetism, New Panvel or can be down loaded from website.

Application Fee: Candidates have to pay Rs. 300/- by crossed demand draft/ Indian Postal Order in favour of Indian Institute of Geomagnetism, New Panvel. No fee for SC/ ST candidates.

How to Apply: Eligible candidates can send their application in prescribed format along with self-attested copies of educational qualifications (from SSC onwards), experience certificate & other material in support of the statements made in the application to Office of the Administrative Coordinator, IIG on or before 12-08-2016.

Last Date for Submission of Application: 12-08-2016

Thursday, July 21, 2016

Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History

Eligibility : BSc(CS)
Location : Coimbatore
Last Date : 25 Jul 2016
Hiring Process : Written-test, Face to Face Interview
Computer Technician Jobs opportunity in Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History on contract basis
No. of Post : 01
Qualification : Minimum second class Bachelor Degree in Computer Sciences or PGDCA from a recognized University
Desirable : Two years experience in similar post.  Knowledge in Database management, Internet and Local Area Network, website maintenance, Layout and designing works on coral draw (Desktop Publishing work) etc.,
Emoluments : Rs. 20,000/- (Consolidated) per month
Age Limit : Shall not exceed 30 years, Relaxable as per Govt. rules.

How to apply

Typed application on plain paper (A4 size, font 12, Arial) in the following format along with self attested copies of the certificates and a passport size photograph affixed should be sent to “The Director, Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History, Anaikatty Post, Coimbatore – 641 108, Tamil Nadu” on or before 25.07.2016.

Department of Heavy Industry Jobs 2016

Name of the Post: Intern

Educational Qualification: Candidates should possess Graduation from a Government recognized institution with at least 60 per cent marks and LLB, MBA, CA, ICWA, CS, CFA, MA (Economics), B.Engg/ B.Tech.

Selection Process: Candidates will be selected based on interview.

How to Apply: Eligible candidates may send their signed & completed application giving all the details in prescribed format to the Shri U. K. Mukherjee Under Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Heavy Industry, Room No – 384, Udyog Bhawan, Rafi Ahmed Kidwai Marg New Delhi – 110 011 on or before 29-07-2016 by 05:00 PM.

Last Date for Receipt of Application: 29-07-2016 by 05:00 PM.

Wednesday, July 20, 2016

Regional Plant Quarantine Station Jobs 2016

Total No.of Posts: 04

Name of the Post:
1. Research Associate (Entomology): 01 Post
2. Research Associate (Plant Pathology): 01 Post
3. Senior Research Fellow (Entomology/ Plant Pathology/ Weed Science/ Nematology): 02 Posts

Age Limit: Candidates age should be 35 years for SRF & 40 years for RA. Age relaxation 5 years is applicable to women candidates.

Educational Qualification: Candidates should possess Master degree in relevant subject with 4/5 years of Bachelor Degree.

Selection Process: Candidates will be selected based on interview.

How to Apply: Eligible candidates may attend for walk in with CV containing full details, passport size recent photograph, a set of attested photocopies of all relevant certificates, documents & originals on 22-07-2016 at 11.00 AM.

Important Dates:
Date & Time of Interview: 22-07-2016 at 11.00 AM.
Reporting Time: one hour before the time of interview.

Intelligence Bureau

Total No of Posts: 209

Name of the Posts: Security Assistant (Motor Transport)

Name of SIBs:
1. Agartala: 04 Posts
2. Ahmedabad: 06 Posts
3. Aizawl: 02Posts
4. Amritsar: 04 Posts
5. Bangalore: 04 Posts
6. Bhopal: 07 Posts
7. Bhubaneswar: 04 Posts
8. Chandigarh: 03 Posts
9. Chennai: 04 Posts
10. Dehradun: 04 Posts
11. Dibrugarh: 02 Posts
12. Delhi (IB Hqrs): 45 Posts
13. Gangtok: 03 Posts
14. Guwahati: 04 Posts
15. Hyderabad: 04 Posts
16. Itanagar: 08 Posts
17. ITBF Leh: 08 Posts
18. Imphal: 04 Posts
19. Jaipur: 10 Posts
20. Jammu: 04 Posts
21. Kohima: 06 Posts
22. Kolkata: 03 Posts
23. Lucknow: 05 Posts
24. Meerut: 03 Posts
25. Mumbai: 06 Posts
26. Nagpur: 05 Posts
27. Patna: 06 Posts
28. Ranchi: 06 Posts
29. Raipur: 05 Posts
30. Shimla: 01 Post
31. Shillong: 06 Posts
32. Srinagar: 05 Posts
33. Trivandrum: 08 Posts
34. Varanasi: 06 Posts
35. Vijayawada: 04 Posts

Age Limit: Candidates age limit is up to 30 years as on 06-08-2016. Upper age relaxation of 5 years for SC/ ST & 03 years for OBC up to 40 years for departmental candidates & others is applicable as per instructions or orders issued by the Central Government from time to time.

Educational Qualification: Candidates should possess Matriculation or equivalent, Possession of valid driving license for motor cars (LMV) issued by the competent authority, Knowledge of motor mechanism & Experience for driving a motor car for at least one year after obtaining valid driving license.

Selection Process: Candidates will be selected based on skill test & medical examination.

Application Fee: Candidates have to pay Rs. 50 /- for male candidates belonging to General & OBC category by cash deposit at any branch of State Bank of India using the Challan form (available in part-II of the online application). No fee for SC/ ST & female candidates.

How to Apply: Eligible candidates can apply online through website www.mha.nic.in from 16-07-2016 to 06-08-2016 at 23:59 hours.

Instructions to Apply online:
1. Before applying online candidate should have scanned copies of photograph & signature
2. Log on to website www.mha.nic.in
3. Click on “Whats New”
4. Select the desired post & Click on “Proceed…”
5. Tick the box present & Click on “Click here to Proceed…”
6. Fill all the details carefully & submit the Form
7. Take Print out of online application form for Future use.

Important Dates:
Starting Date to Apply Online16-07-2016
Last Date to Apply Online06-08-2016 at 23:59 hours
Last Date for depositing fee09-08-2016 (till closing of banking hours


Tuesday, July 19, 2016

LIC India Recruitment 2016

Total No of Posts: 99

Name of the Post: LIC Agent

Age Limit: Candidates age limit should be between 18 – 33 years as on 02-07-2016.

Educational Qualification: Candidates should have SSC Passed out in 1977 or later.

How to Apply: Eligible candidates can send their application with relevant documents on or before 31-07-2016.

Last Date for Receipt of Application: 31-07-2016.

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)

Total No. of Posts: 8822

Name of the Exam: CWE Probationary Officer/ Management Trainee – VI 2016
Sr. NoParticipating OrganizationSCSTOBCURTotalOut of Which (PWD)
HIOCVI
1Allahabad Bank8040142263525170407
2Andhra Bank452281152300000306
3Bank of Baroda0000000000000000
4Bank of India281553104200020202
5Bank of Maharashtra0000000000000000
6Canara Bank33016659511092200263120
7Central Bank of India452281152300030303
8Corporation Bank0000000000000000
9Dena Bank0000000000000000
10IDBI Bank2021013646831350002020
11Indian Bank0000000000000000
12Indian Overseas Bank0000000000000000
13Oriental Bank of Commerce7538136251500080502
14Punjab National Bank11256202380750070807
15Punjab & Sind Bank23114282158010101
16Syndicate Bank6030108202400040404
17UCO Bank8736132285540370609
18Union Bank of India12861178532899141414
19United Bank of India301554101200100402
20Vijaya Bank9352151204500250805
Total1338665231945008822154113102

Cut off Score: Candidate have to secure a minimum standard score in each of the 03 tests to be decided by IBPS.

Age Limit: Candidates age limit should be between 20 – 30 years as on 01-07-2016 (i.e. a candidate must have been born not earlier than 02-07-1986 and not later than 01-07-1996). Relaxation of age will be applicable up to 05 years for SC/ ST, 03 years for OBC and 10 years for PWD candidates & other relaxation details refer the notification.

Educational Qualification: Candidates should possess Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a University recognised by the Govt. of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.

Selection Process: Candidates will be selected based on preliminary examination, main examination & common interview.

Application Fee: Candidates should pay Rs. 600/- and Rs. 100/- for SC/ ST/ PWD candidates through online by using Debit Cards (RuPay/ Visa/ MasterCard/ Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallet.

How to Apply: Eligible candidates may apply online through IBPS official website www.ibps.in from 26-07-2016 to 13-08-2016.

Important Dates:
Starting Date to Apply Online & for Edit/ Modification of Application26-07-2016 
Last Date to Apply Online & for Edit/ Modification of Application13-08-2016
Starting Date to Payment of Application Fees/ Intimation Charges (Online)26-07-2016
Last Date to Payment of Application Fees/ Intimation Charges (Online)13-08-2016
Download of Call Letter for Pre-Exam Training23-09-2016 to 08-10-2016
Conduct of Pre-Exam Training03-10-2016 to 08-10-2016
Download of Call Letter for Online Preliminary ExaminationOctober 2016
Date of Online Preliminary Examination16, 22 & 23-10-2016
Result of Online Preliminary ExaminationNovember 2016
Download of Call letter for Online Main ExaminationNovember 2016
Date of Online Main Examination20-11-2016
Date of Declaration of Main Exam ResultDecember 2016
Download of Call letters for InterviewJanuary 2017
Conduct of InterviewJanuary / February 2017
Provisional AllotmentApril 2017

Featured Post

Employment News This Week (12th August – 18th August 2017)

Organization Name Name of The Posts No of Posts Last Date To Apply Jammu and Kashmir State Pow...